Pages:

Friday Jul 20, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Session Type / Meeting Participants Where
8:30 am 5:45 pm

1 - Latest Data on Orofacial Pain: Clinical Implications

Speakers/Hosts: Dr. Dominik Ettlin, Nikolaos Nikitas Giannakopoulos

Satellite Symposium Royal College of Physicians (in Regent's Park)

Saturday Jul 21, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Session Type / Meeting Participants Where
8:30 am 4:45 pm

2 - Latest Data on Orofacial Pain: Clinical Implications

Satellite Symposium Royal College of Physicians (in Regent's Park)

Monday Jul 23, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Session Type / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 am 4:00 pm

3 - DC/TMD for Children and Adolescents (invitation only)

Speakers/Hosts: Thomas List, EwaCarin Ekberg

Satellite Symposium Capital Suite 6, Level 3

Tuesday Jul 24, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Session Type / Meeting Participants Where
6:00 am 6:01 am

Lactation Room Open

Other Lactation Room, Level 1
6:00 am 6:01 am

Prayer Room Open

Other Prayer Room, Level 1
8:00 am 4:30 pm

4 - 6th IADR Academy: Dental Stem Cells-Resolving Contradictions and Looking Forward

Speakers/Hosts: Paul Sharpe, Professor

Satellite Symposium Capital Suite 14, Level 3
8:00 am 7:00 pm

IADR Unilever Hatton Competition - Junior Category

Award Competition Capital Suite 2, Level 3
8:00 am 7:00 pm

IADR Unilever Hatton Competition - Senior-Basic Science Category

Award Competition Capital Suite 3, Level 3
8:00 am 7:00 pm

IADR Unilever Hatton Competition - Senior-Clinical Research Category

Award Competition Capital Suite 4, Level 3
8:00 am 8:01 am

Medical Center Open

Other Medical Center, Level 1
8:30 am 5:00 pm

7 - Workshop to Revise the DC/TMD for Non-specialist Care (invitation only)

Speakers/Hosts: Dr. Justin Durham, Per Alstergren

Satellite Symposium Capital Suite 13, Level 3
8:45 am 5:45 pm

5 - Joint Symposium IADR GORG, ECG, JSG: Preserving Teeth in the Oldest Old

Speakers/Hosts: Professor Finbarr Allen, Paula Moynihan, Kaoru Sakurai, Dr. Martin Schimmel

Satellite Symposium British Dental Association, (64 Wimpole Street Street, Marylebone, London)
9:30 am 7:30 pm

6 & 8 - International Centre for Oral Health Inequalities Research and Policy (ICOHIRP) & The 2018 Oral Epidemiology (Epi) Forum Satellite Symposium, IADR 2018 present: Broadening our Perspectives on Oral Health Inequalities

Speakers/Hosts: Dr. Georgios Tsakos, Dr. Anja Heilmann, Richard Watt

Satellite Symposium University College London, Cruciform Building
10:30 am 11:30 am

IADR Asia Pacific Region Business Meeting

Region/Division Meeting Capital Suite 10, Level 3
10:30 am 11:30 am

IADR Latin American Region Meeting

Region/Division Meeting Capital Suite 15, Level 3
10:30 am 11:30 am

IADR Pan European Region Meeting

Region/Division Meeting Capital Suite 17, Level 3
11:00 am 12:30 pm

9 - Increase Your Proficiency in Carrying Out Effective Peer Reviews

Speakers/Hosts: Prof. Jocelyne Feine, Dr. Effie Ioannidou

Satellite Symposium Capital Suite 6, Level 3
11:30 am 12:30 pm

IADR Board of Directors and IADR/PER Board of Directors Meeting

Association/Affiliate Meeting Capital Suite 16, Level 3
1:00 pm 5:00 pm

IADR Council Meeting

Association/Affiliate Meeting Capital Suite 12, Level 3
1:30 pm 5:00 pm

BSODR Prize Competition Unilever Poster Prize (sponsored by Unilever) Closed Session

Award Competition South Gallery 27/28, Level 2
2:00 pm 5:00 pm

BSODR Prize Competition GSK - MINTIG Prize (sponsored by GlaxoSmithKline) Open Session

Award Competition South Gallery 19, Level 2
2:00 pm 5:00 pm

BSODR Prize Competition Junior Colgate Prize (sponsored by Colgate Oral Health Network for Professional Education and Development) Oral Medicine and Pathology Prize Open Session

Award Competition South Gallery 20/21, Level 2
2:00 pm 5:00 pm

BSODR Prize Competition Senior Colgate Prize (sponsored by Colgate Oral Health Network for Professional Education and Development) Open Session

Award Competition South Gallery 22, Level 2
2:00 pm 3:30 pm

BSODR Prize Competition The Oral Medicine and Pathology prize

Award Competition South Gallery 23/24, Level 2
2:00 pm 5:00 pm

BSODR Prize Competition Voco Prize for Dental Biomaterials Research (sponsored by Voco)

Award Competition South Gallery 29, Level 2
2:00 pm 4:00 pm

Tour: King's College London Dental Institute/Guy's Hospital (Sign up required)

University Meeting King's College London Dental Institute/Guy's Hospital
2:30 pm 2:31 pm

Registration Open

Other S11 Registration, Level 1
2:30 pm 2:31 pm

Speaker Ready Room Open

Other Capital Lounge 4, Level 2
3:30 pm 5:00 pm

BSODR Prize Competition The Oral Medicine and Pathology prize

Award Competition South Gallery 25/26, Level 2
4:00 pm 6:00 pm

International Network for Orofacial Pain and Related Disorders Methodology (INfORM) Executive Board Meeting

Scientific Group/Network Executive Committee Meeting South Gallery 23/24, Level 2
4:00 pm 6:00 pm

NOF Hatton Award

Award Competition South Gallery 18, Level 2
6:30 pm 9:30 pm

IADR Council Dinner (invitation only, sponsored by Colgate-Palmolive Company)

Association/Affiliate Reception Tower Bridge
6:30 pm 6:31 pm

Lactation Room Closed

Other Lactation Room, Level 1
6:30 pm 6:31 pm

Medical Center Closed

Other Medical Center, Level 1
6:30 pm 6:31 pm

Prayer Room Closed

Other Prayer Room, Level 1
6:30 pm 6:31 pm

Registration Close

Other S11 Registration, Level 1
6:30 pm 6:31 pm

Speaker Ready Room Close

Other Capital Lounge 4, Level 2

Wednesday Jul 25, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Session Type / Meeting Participants Where
6:00 am 6:01 am

Lactation Room Open

Other Lactation Room, Level 1
6:00 am 6:01 am

Prayer Room Open

Other Prayer Room, Level 1
7:00 am 7:01 am

Coat and Bag Check Open

Other Cloakroom, Level 0
7:00 am 8:00 am

Dental Anesthesiology Research (DAR) Group Executive Committee Meeting

Scientific Group/Network Executive Committee Meeting Capital Suite 6, Level 3
7:00 am 8:00 am

Global Oral Health Inequalities Research Network (GOHIRN) Officers Meeting

Scientific Group/Network Executive Committee Meeting London Suite 1, Level 0
7:00 am 7:01 am

Medical Center Open

Other Medical Center, Level 1
7:00 am 7:01 am

Registration Open

Other S11 Registration, Level 1
7:00 am 7:01 am

Speaker Ready Room Open

Other Capital Lounge 4, Level 2
8:00 am 9:00 am

Geriatric Oral Research (GORG) Group Executive Committee Meeting

Scientific Group/Network Executive Committee Meeting Capital Lounge 3, Level 2
8:30 am 9:30 am

Student Training and Research (STAR) Network Business Meeting

Scientific Group/Network Business Meeting South Gallery 29, Level 2
9:00 am 12:00 pm

Craniofacial Biology Research Group and Bernard Sarnat Awards Competition

Award Competition Capital Suite 5, Level 3
9:00 am 4:30 pm

Exhibitor Move-in

Set-ups S10 Exhibits/Posters, Level 1
9:00 am 9:15 am

Session Chairperson Orientation

Other Capital Suite 14, Level 3
9:30 am 11:00 am

10 - Working in Partnership to Transform Lives and Address Health Inequalities

Speakers/Hosts: Peter Mossey, Prof. Jennifer Gallagher, MBE

Hands-on Workshop South Gallery 13/14, Level 2
9:30 am 11:00 am

11 - Evidence-based Periodontal Treatment: Interpreting Results of RCTs and Systematic Reviews, A PRG/IADR and Cochrane Oral Health Group Joint Symposium

Speakers/Hosts: Magda Feres, Anne-Marie Glenny

Symposium Capital Suite 6, Level 3
9:30 am 11:00 am

12 - From Basic to Contemporary Methods and Techniques in Orthodontics

Speakers/Hosts: Prof. Dror Aizenbud, Sylvia Frazier-Bowers, Prof. Stella Chaushu

Symposium Capital Suite 8, Level 3
9:30 am 11:00 am

13 - Interventions for Erosive Toothwear

Speakers/Hosts: Nigel Pitts, Professor David Bartlett

Symposium Capital Suite 11, Level 3
9:30 am 11:00 am

14 - Mastication and Deglutition of Geriatric Patients: Mechanisms and Practice

Speakers/Hosts: Prof. Ming-Lun Hsu

Symposium Capital Suite 7, Level 3
9:30 am 11:00 am

15 - Role of Kinases in Etiology and Treatment of Orofacial Pain

Speakers/Hosts: Ashok Kulkarni, Dr. Man-Kyo Chung

Symposium Capital Suite 14, Level 3
9:30 am 11:00 am

16 - Sticking Together: A Tale of Two Oral Microbiologists

Speakers/Hosts: Dr. Patricia Diaz, Dr. Angela Nobbs, Dr. Hui Wu

Symposium Capital Suite 13, Level 3
9:30 am 11:00 am

17 - Interventions to Promote Oral Health I

Oral Session South Gallery 3/4, Level 2
9:30 am 11:00 am

18 - Social Inequalities in Oral Health

Oral Session South Gallery 5/6, Level 2
9:30 am 11:00 am

19 - Early Detection of Dental Caries With New Technologies

Oral Session South Gallery 17/18, Level 2
9:30 am 11:00 am

20 - Ceramic-based Materials I

Oral Session Capital Suite 15/16, Level 3
9:30 am 11:00 am

21 - Color and Appearance (Esthetics) I

Oral Session Capital Suite 12, Level 3
9:30 am 11:00 am

22 - Dental Materials: Polymer-based Materials I

Oral Session South Gallery 7/8, Level 2
9:30 am 11:00 am

23 - Implant Surface Technology, Grafting Materials and Cements for Bone Regeneration

Oral Session Capital Suite 4, Level 3
9:30 am 11:00 am

24 - Professional Collaboration and Mix

Oral Session South Gallery 19, Level 2
9:30 am 11:00 am

25 - Peri-implant Tissue Host Response

Oral Session South Gallery 15/16, Level 2
9:30 am 11:00 am

26 - Epidemiological Aspects of Oral and Systemic Health

Oral Session Capital Suite 10, Level 3
9:30 am 11:00 am

27 - Head and Neck Tumours

Oral Session Capital Suite 9, Level 3
9:30 am 11:00 am

28 - Orthodontics Research: Clinical Application

Oral Session Capital Suite 17, Level 3
9:30 am 11:00 am

29 - Orofacial Pain: Assessment, Study and Treatment

Oral Session South Gallery 20/21, Level 2
9:30 am 11:00 am

30 - Immunomodulatory Approaches in Periodontal Regeneration

Oral Session South Gallery 11/12, Level 2
9:30 am 11:00 am

31 - Dentin Function & Regeneration

Oral Session Capital Suite 1, Level 3
9:30 am 11:00 am

32 - Salivary Biomarkers I

Oral Session Capital Suite 2/3, Level 3
11:15 am 12:45 pm

33 - Presenting and Interpreting Evidence for a Global Dental Ecosystem

Speakers/Hosts: Dr Analia Keenan, Prof. Jan Clarkson

Hands-on Workshop South Gallery 13/14, Level 2
11:15 am 12:45 pm

34 - Uses of Bone Anchorage in Orthodontics

Speakers/Hosts: Guy Willems, Maria Cadenas de Llano Pérula

Hands-on Workshop South Gallery 9/10, Level 2