Pages:

Friday Jul 20, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Session Type / Meeting Participants Where
8:30 am 5:45 pm

1 - Latest Data on Orofacial Pain: Clinical Implications

Speakers/Hosts: Dr. Dominik Ettlin,Nikolaos Giannakopoulos

Satellite Symposium Royal College of Physicians (in Regent's Park)

Saturday Jul 21, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Session Type / Meeting Participants Where
8:30 am 4:45 pm

2 - Latest Data on Orofacial Pain: Clinical Implications

Satellite Symposium Royal College of Physicians (in Regent's Park)

Monday Jul 23, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Session Type / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 am 4:00 pm

3 - DC/TMD for Children and Adolescents (invitation only)

Speakers/Hosts: Thomas List,EwaCarin Ekberg

Satellite Symposium Capital Suite 6, Level 3

Tuesday Jul 24, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Session Type / Meeting Participants Where
6:00 am 6:01 am

Lactation Room Open

Other Lactation Room, Level 1
6:00 am 6:01 am

Prayer Room Open

Other Prayer Room, Level 1
8:00 am 4:30 pm

4 - 6th IADR Academy: Dental Stem Cells-Resolving Contradictions and Looking Forward

Speakers/Hosts: Paul Sharpe, Professor

Satellite Symposium Capital Suite 14, Level 3
8:00 am 7:00 pm

IADR Unilever Hatton Competition - Junior Category

Award Competition Capital Suite 2, Level 3
8:00 am 7:00 pm

IADR Unilever Hatton Competition - Senior-Basic Science Category

Award Competition Capital Suite 3, Level 3
8:00 am 7:00 pm

IADR Unilever Hatton Competition - Senior-Clinical Research Category

Award Competition Capital Suite 4, Level 3
8:00 am 8:01 am

Medical Center Open

Other Medical Center, Level 1
8:30 am 5:00 pm

7 - Workshop to Revise the DC/TMD for Non-specialist Care (invitation only)

Speakers/Hosts: Professor Justin Durham,Per Alstergren

Satellite Symposium Capital Suite 13, Level 3
8:45 am 5:45 pm

5 - Joint Symposium IADR GORG, ECG, JSG: Preserving Teeth in the Oldest Old

Speakers/Hosts: Professor Finbarr Allen,Paula Moynihan,Kaoru Sakurai,Dr. Martin Schimmel

Satellite Symposium British Dental Association, (64 Wimpole Street Street, Marylebone, London)
9:30 am 7:30 pm

6 & 8 - International Centre for Oral Health Inequalities Research and Policy (ICOHIRP) & The 2018 Oral Epidemiology (Epi) Forum Satellite Symposium, IADR 2018 present: Broadening our Perspectives on Oral Health Inequalities

Speakers/Hosts: Dr. Georgios Tsakos,Dr. Anja Heilmann,Richard Watt

Satellite Symposium University College London, Cruciform Building
10:30 am 11:30 am

IADR Asia Pacific Region Business Meeting

Region/Division Meeting Capital Suite 10, Level 3
10:30 am 11:30 am

IADR Latin American Region Meeting

Region/Division Meeting Capital Suite 15, Level 3
10:30 am 11:30 am

IADR Pan European Region Meeting

Region/Division Meeting Capital Suite 17, Level 3
11:00 am 12:30 pm

9 - Increase Your Proficiency in Carrying Out Effective Peer Reviews

Speakers/Hosts: Prof. Jocelyne Feine,Dr. Effie Ioannidou

Satellite Symposium Capital Suite 6, Level 3
11:30 am 12:30 pm

IADR Board of Directors and IADR/PER Board of Directors Meeting

Association/Affiliate Meeting Capital Suite 16, Level 3
1:00 pm 5:00 pm

IADR Council Meeting

Association/Affiliate Meeting Capital Suite 12, Level 3
1:30 pm 5:00 pm

BSODR Prize Competition Unilever Poster Prize (sponsored by Unilever) Closed Session

Award Competition South Gallery 27/28, Level 2
2:00 pm 5:00 pm

BSODR Prize Competition GSK - MINTIG Prize (sponsored by GlaxoSmithKline) Open Session

Award Competition South Gallery 19, Level 2
2:00 pm 5:00 pm

BSODR Prize Competition Junior Colgate Prize (sponsored by Colgate Oral Health Network for Professional Education and Development) Oral Medicine and Pathology Prize Open Session

Award Competition South Gallery 20/21, Level 2
2:00 pm 5:00 pm

BSODR Prize Competition Senior Colgate Prize (sponsored by Colgate Oral Health Network for Professional Education and Development) Open Session

Award Competition South Gallery 22, Level 2
2:00 pm 3:30 pm

BSODR Prize Competition The Oral Medicine and Pathology prize

Award Competition South Gallery 23/24, Level 2
2:00 pm 5:00 pm

BSODR Prize Competition Voco Prize for Dental Biomaterials Research (sponsored by Voco)

Award Competition South Gallery 29, Level 2
2:00 pm 4:00 pm

Tour: King's College London Dental Institute/Guy's Hospital (Sign up required)

University Meeting King's College London Dental Institute/Guy's Hospital
2:30 pm 2:31 pm

Registration Open

Other S11 Registration, Level 1
2:30 pm 2:31 pm

Speaker Ready Room Open

Other Capital Lounge 4, Level 2
3:30 pm 5:00 pm

BSODR Prize Competition The Oral Medicine and Pathology prize

Award Competition South Gallery 25/26, Level 2
4:00 pm 6:00 pm

International Network for Orofacial Pain and Related Disorders Methodology (INfORM) Executive Board Meeting

Scientific Group/Network Executive Committee Meeting South Gallery 23/24, Level 2
4:00 pm 6:00 pm

NOF Hatton Award

Award Competition South Gallery 18, Level 2
6:30 pm 9:30 pm

IADR Council Dinner (invitation only, sponsored by Colgate-Palmolive Company)

Association/Affiliate Reception Tower Bridge
6:30 pm 6:31 pm

Lactation Room Closed

Other Lactation Room, Level 1
6:30 pm 6:31 pm

Medical Center Closed

Other Medical Center, Level 1
6:30 pm 6:31 pm

Prayer Room Closed

Other Prayer Room, Level 1
6:30 pm 6:31 pm

Registration Close

Other S11 Registration, Level 1
6:30 pm 6:31 pm

Speaker Ready Room Close

Other Capital Lounge 4, Level 2

Wednesday Jul 25, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Session Type / Meeting Participants Where
6:00 am 6:01 am

Lactation Room Open

Other Lactation Room, Level 1
6:00 am 6:01 am

Prayer Room Open

Other Prayer Room, Level 1
7:00 am 7:01 am

Coat and Bag Check Open

Other Cloakroom, Level 0
7:00 am 8:00 am

Dental Anesthesiology Research (DAR) Group Executive Committee Meeting

Scientific Group/Network Executive Committee Meeting Capital Suite 6, Level 3
7:00 am 8:00 am

Global Oral Health Inequalities Research Network (GOHIRN) Officers Meeting

Scientific Group/Network Executive Committee Meeting London Suite 1, Level 0
7:00 am 7:01 am

Medical Center Open

Other Medical Center, Level 1
7:00 am 7:01 am

Registration Open

Other S11 Registration, Level 1
7:00 am 7:01 am

Speaker Ready Room Open

Other Capital Lounge 4, Level 2
8:00 am 9:00 am

Geriatric Oral Research (GORG) Group Executive Committee Meeting

Scientific Group/Network Executive Committee Meeting Capital Lounge 3, Level 2
8:30 am 9:30 am

Student Training and Research (STAR) Network Business Meeting

Scientific Group/Network Business Meeting South Gallery 29, Level 2
9:00 am 12:00 pm

Craniofacial Biology Research Group and Bernard Sarnat Awards Competition

Award Competition Capital Suite 5, Level 3
9:00 am 4:30 pm

Exhibitor Move-in

Set-ups S10 Exhibits/Posters, Level 1
9:00 am 9:15 am

Session Chairperson Orientation

Other Capital Suite 14, Level 3